The Pryor Times

Sports

December 7, 2013

Area teams prep for tourneys

PRYOR, OK — Adair, Chouteau and Salina hoopsters will enter the Adair Invitational Tournament this week, while Pryor will travel to Inola for a the week-long Jerry Oquin Tournament.

Adair’s girls (Class 3A No. 1), Adair’s boys (Class 3A No. 19) and Chouteau’s boys (Class 2A No. 19) are the only ranked teams in the tourneys.

Four games originally scheduled for Monday were postponed to Wednesday due to school closures.

Tuesday will see Adair in a pair of showdowns with Westville, the girls at 7:30 p.m. and the boys at 9 p.m. The winners of those games will face Wednesday’s Dewey-Colcord winners Friday, while the losers will fall into the consolation bracket.

Chouteau will hit the hardwood next, with the girls and boys teams taking on Jay in the first round at 4:30 and 6 p.m. Wednesday, respectively. Salina’s squads will tackle Claremore Sequoyah Wednesday as well, with the girls taking the floor at 7:30 p.m. and the boys at 9 p.m. The Chouteau-Jay and Salina-Sequoyah winners will meet in Thursday’s second round, while the losers will play in consolation action Thursday.

Seventh-, fifth-, third-place and championship games will run all day Saturday. The girls’ title game will begin at 7 p.m. with the boys to follow at 8:30.

The Inola brackets are loaded with good competition, including eight top-20 teams and five top-5 teams.

Class 4A’s top-ranked Fort Gibson girls will face Pryor Tuesday at 4 p.m. The winners of that tilts will take on the winners of 3A No. 3 Tahlequah Sequoyah and Inola Thursday, while the losers will fall to the consolation bracket Friday.

Siloam Springs (Ark.), 4A No. 19 Oologah, 3A No. 4 Verdigris and Catoosa will round out the lower half of the girls’ bracket.

On the boys’ side, Pryor will open with Class 3A No. 3 Verdigris Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. The winner will play the Siloam Springs-Oologah winner Thursday at 5:30 p.m. The losers will play Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Class 4A No. 11 Inola, Catoosa, Class 3A No. 6 Fort Gibson and Class 3A No. 5 Tahlequah Sequoyah will complete the other half of the bracket.

Times and dates are subject to change due to inclement weather.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
Local Highlights
Parade
AP Video
Raw: Fire Engulfs Tower Block in China Ocean Drones Making Waves in Research World Breakfast Foods Are Getting Pricier Raw: Ferry Captain Received Medical Treatment Hundreds Gather for Denver Pot Rally on Easter Transcript Reveals Confusion in Ferry Evacuation Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria
Stocks
Poll

Which do you prefer,

Pryor
Pryor Creek
Doesn't matter
     View Results