The Pryor Times

March 24, 2014

Tiger/Zebra Classic slate set

Chuck Porter
Sports Editor

PRYOR, OK — The Pryor-Claremore diamond rivalry will be rekindled this weekend in the annual Tiger-Zebra Classic.

Pryor (7-3) returned home from Pensacola (Fla.) with a pair of wins, but it is not the only Tiger-Zebra Classic participant which will shake off the beach sand Thursday.

Tournament co-host Claremore (5-3) went 1-3 at the Aggie Classic in Pensacola and will play a district doubleheader with Grove before both teams enter play at the Tiger-Zebra Thursday.

Pryor will host a pair of games Thursday against the Ridgerunners (5-3) and Joplin (Mo.) at 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., respectively. Grove will take on Skiatook (3-6) in Thursday's middle game at 4:30 p.m.

On Friday in Pryor, Joplin and Grove will open at 2 p.m. before the undercard between Joplin and Skiatook at 4:30 p.m.

Pryor will host the nightcap against Skiatook at 7 p.m.

In the Claremore pool, the Zebras will play a round-robin with Miami (5-3), Booker T. Washington (6-3) and McAlester (5-3).

Pryor will host the championship and third-round games Saturday at 1:30 p.m. and 11 a.m., respectively, while Claremore will be the site of the fifth- and seventh-place innings.

McAlester, Grove, Pryor and Claremore will face each other multiple times this season as members of District 5A-4.



2014 Tiger/Zebra Classic

March 27-29

Thursday

Pool A (At Pryor)


Grove vs. Pryor, 2 p.m.

Grove vs. Skiatook, 4:30 p.m.

Joplin (Mo.) vs. Pryor, 7 p.m.

Pool B (At Claremore)

Miami vs. Claremore, 2 p.m.

Booker T. Washington vs. McAlester, 4:30 p.m.

Booker T. Washington vs. Claremore, 7 p.m.

Friday

Pool A (At Pryor)


Joplin (Mo.) vs. Grove, 2 p.m.

Skiatook vs. Joplin (Mo.), 4:30 p.m.

Skiatook vs. Pryor, 7 p.m.

Pool B (At Claremore)

Miami vs. McAlester, 2 p.m.

Miami vs. Booker T. Washington, 4:30 p.m.

McAlester vs. Claremore, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Pryor

Third Place


Pool A Runner-up vs. Pool B Runner Up, 11 a.m.

First Place

Pool A Champion vs. Pool B Champion, 1:30 p.m.

At Claremore

Seventh Place


Pool A Fourth Place vs. Pool B Fourth Place, 11 a.m.

Fifth Place

Pool A Third Place vs. Pool B Third Place, 1:30 p.m.