The Pryor Times

Agriculture

December 6, 2012

National Finals Rodeo begins tonight

The Wrangler National Finals Rodeo begins tonight in Las Vegas at the Thomas and Mack Arena. The “big show” has 10 performances to determine world champions.

Every performace will be broadcast on GAC, starting at 10 p.m. nightly. The total payout for the finals is $6,125,000.

Below is the contestant list, including back numbers.

1  Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, Team

Roping (Header)

2  Brittany Pozzi, Barrel Racing

3 Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, Tie-Down

Roping

4 Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., Bareback

Riding

5 Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, Bareback

Riding

6 Lindsay Sears, Barrel Racing

7 Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, Saddle Bronc

Riding

8 Patrick Smith,     Lipan, Texas, Team Roping

(Heeler)

9  Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., Bareback

Riding

10 Mary Walker, Barrel Racing

11 Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, Bareback

Riding

12 Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, Tie-Down

Roping

13 Carlee Pierce, Barrel Racing

14 Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., Team

Roping (Header)

15 Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., Saddle Bronc

Riding

16 J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, Bull Riding

17 Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., Team Roping

(Heeler)

18 Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, Saddle

Bronc Riding

19 J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., Bareback Riding

20 Clay O'Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev.,

Team Roping (Heeler)

21 Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, Bull Riding

22 Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., Team Roping(Header)

23 Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, Tie-

Down Roping

24 Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, Bareback

Riding

25 Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, Tie-Down Roping

26 Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., Tie-Down

Roping

27 Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, Bull

Riding

28 Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., Saddle Bronc

Riding

29 Ethen Thouvenell, Napa, Calif., Steer

Wrestling

30 Keven Daniel, Franklin     Tenn., Team

Roping (Header)

31 Chase Tryan,    Helena, Montana, Team

Roping (Heeler)

32 Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore., Team

Roping (Heeler)

33 Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, Team

Roping (Heeler)

34 Luke Brown,     Morgan Mill, Texas, Team

Roping (Header)

35 Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, Team

Roping (Header)

36 Clay Tryan, Lipan, Texas, Team Roping

(Header)

37 Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., Team

Roping (Header)

38 Sherry Cervi, Barrel Racing

39 Travis Graves, Morgan Mill, Texas Team

Roping (Heeler)

40 Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., Tie-Down

Roping

41 Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, Tie-

Down Roping

42 Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., Steer

Wrestling

43 Ardie Maier, Timber Lake, S.D., Bull

Riding

44 Derrick Begay, Winslow, Ariz., Team

Roping (Header)

45 Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., Bareback

Riding

46 Paul Eaves, Millsap, Texas, Team Roping

(Heeler)

47 Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., Steer

Wrestling

48 Nikki Steffes, Barrel Racing

49 Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., Team

Roping (Heeler)

50 Kaley Bass, Barrel Racing

51 Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont., Team Roping

(Header)

52 Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif.,

Steer Wrestling

53 Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan., Team Roping  

(Heeler)

54 Monty Lewis. Hereford, Texas, Tie-Down

Roping

55 Ryan Motes,     Weatherford, Texas, Team

Roping (Heeler)

56 Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, Saddle Bronc

Riding

57 Brenda Mays, Barrel Racing

58 Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., Tie-Down

Roping

59 Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas,     

Steer Wrestling

60 Winn Ratliff, Leesville, La., Bareback

Riding

61 Houston Hutto, Tomball, Texas, Tie-Down

Roping

62 Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., Bull

Riding

63 Jacobs Crawley, College Station, Texas     

Saddle Bronc Riding

64 Chad Ferley,     Oelrichs, S.D., Saddle Bronc

Riding

65 Seth Glause, Cheyenne, Wyo., Bull Riding

66 Trevor Knowles, Mt. Vernon, Ore., Steer  

Wrestling

67 Cody Taton, Corona, N.M., Saddle Bronc

Riding

68 Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, Saddle Bronc

Riding

69 Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas, Tie-Down

Roping

70 Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, Bareback

Riding

71 Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho, Tie-

Down Roping

72 Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, Tie-Down

Roping

73 Lisa Lockhart, Barrel Racing

74 Brock Hanson, Casa Grande, Ariz., Team

Roping (Header)

75 Sterling Crawley, College Station, Texas,     

Saddle Bronc Riding

76 Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., Steer

Wrestling

77 Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz.,     Team

Roping (Header)

78, Charly Crawford, Lipan, Texas, Team

Roping (Header)

79 Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, Team Roping

(Heeler)

80 Benette Barrington-Little, Barrel Racing

81 Tate Stratton, Kellyville, Okla., Bull Riding

82 Bradley Bynum, Sterling City, Texas     

Tie-Down Roping

83 Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., Saddle Bronc

Riding

84 K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, Steer

Wrestling

85 Dugan Kelly,     Paso Robles, Calif., Team

Roping (Heeler)

86 Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D.,Saddle Bronc

Riding

87 Gabe Ledoux, Kaplan, La., Steer

Wrestling

88 Spencer Mitchell, Colusa, Calif., Team

Roping (Header)

89 Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore. Bareback Riding

90 Bradley Harter, Loranger, La., Saddle

Bronc Riding

91 Casey Colletti, Pueblo. Colo., Bareback  

Riding

92 Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, Tie-Down

Roping

93 Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D., Steer

Wrestling

94 Isaac Diaz, Solen, N.D., Saddle Bronc

Riding

95 Turtle Powell, Alpine, Texas, Team Roping

(Header)

96 Matt Bright, Azle, Texas, Bareback Riding

97 Cody Samora, Cortez, Colo., Bull Riding

98 Les Shepperson, Midwest, Wyo., Steer

Wrestling

99 Kelli Tolbert, Barrel Racing

100 Beau Schroeder, China, Texas, Bull

Riding

101 Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M.,    

Team Roping (Heeler)

102 Lee Ann Rust, Barrel Racing

103 Dakota Kirchenschlager, Stephenville,

Texas, Team Roping (Heeler)

104 Christina Richman, Barrel Racing

105 Trula Churchill, Barrel Racing

106 Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., Steer

Wrestling

107 Cody Whitney, Sayre,     Okla., Bull Riding

108 Brian Bain, Culver, Ore., Bareback

Riding

109 Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., Bareback

Riding

110 Shane Proctor, Troutman, N.C.,    Bull

Riding

111 Clayton Savage, Casper, Wyo.,  Bull

Riding

112 Beau Clark, Schulter, Okla., Steer

Wrestling

113 Christy Loflin, Barrel Racing

114  Jared Keylon, Uniontown, Kan.,

Bareback Riding

115 Tyrell Smith, Cascade     Mont., Saddle

Bronc Riding

116 Tom Lewis,     Lehi, Utah, Steer Wrestling

117 Bray Armes, Gruver, Texas, Steer

Wrestling

118 Kanin Asay     Powell, Wyo., Bull Riding

119  Tag Elliott, Thatcher, Utah, Bull Riding

120 Brett Stall, Detroit Lakes, Minn., Bull

Riding

Team Roping Pairs

Turtle Powell | Dugan Kelly

Spencer Mitchell | Dakota Kirchenschlager

Charly Crawford | Jim Ross Cooper

Erich Rogers | Kory Koontz

Brock Hanson | Ryan Motes

Travis Tryan | Jake Long

Derrick Begay | Cesar de la Cruz

Colby Lovell | Russell Cardoza

Dustin Bird | Paul Eaves

Luke Brown | Martin Lucero

Clay Tryan | Travis Graves

Keven Daniel | Chase Tryan

Kaleb Driggers | Jade Corkill

Chad Masters | Clay O'Brien Cooper

Trevor Brazile | Patrick Smith

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Agriculture